Prosecutorial Review of Officer Involved Critical Incident, November 27, 2022 635 Hemmert Avenue, Idaho Falls, Idaho
[…] Chambers ethyl alcohol was 0.177 g/100 cc blood. On February 13, 2023, a final tox screen indicated the presence of an anesthetic drug in Mr. Chambers’ blood.

STATEMENT OF THE LAW

An otherwise violent act is justifiable if a person was acting in self-defense and/or the defense of another.  In this case it does not appear that at the time of the shooting there was an imminent threat toward a third person, and the officer’s actions are being reviewed solely as a matter of self-defense.

If an act involving asserted self-defense results in death, the analysis proceeds under Idaho Code § 18-4009, which states in pertinent part, “Homicide is justifiable when committed by any person when resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person.”  Essentially this permits self-defense with a deadly weapon only where the accused has reasonable cause to believe, and does believe, he is in danger of great bodily injury or death.