Prosecutorial Review of Officer Involved Critical Incident, November 27, 2022 635 Hemmert Avenue, Idaho Falls, Idaho
[…] Essentially this permits self-defense with a deadly weapon only where the accused has reasonable cause to believe, and does believe, he is in danger of great bodily injury or death.

When the act involving asserted self-defense does not result in death, the analysis proceeds under Idaho Code §19-202, which states in pertinent part, “Resistance sufficient to prevent [a public] offense may be made by the person about to be injured to prevent an offense against his person.”  I.C. § 19-202 gives one the right to use resistance sufficient to prevent the offense.

Homicide is justifiable when committed by public officers when reasonably necessary in overcoming actual resistance in the discharge of any legal duty including preserving the peace.