Final Review of Potential Criminal Liability Related to Officer Involved Shooting September 1, 2024 (Joshua Alvarado Ramirez)
[…] 55. However, none of the deputies reported seeing the knife in Mr. Ramirez’s hand, or at all prior to the shooting.
56. It cannot be forensically determined when the knife was opened or whether Mr. Ramirez handled the knife during the incident.
STATEMENT OF THE LAW
An otherwise violent act is justifiable if a person was acting in self-defense and/or the defense of another. If an act involving asserted self-defense results in death, the analysis proceeds under Idaho Code § 18-4009, which states in pertinent part, “Homicide is justifiable when committed by any person when resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person.” Essentially this permits self-defense with a deadly weapon only where there is reasonable cause to believe, and the actor does believe, he (or a third person) is in danger of great bodily injury or death.