Final Review of Potential Criminal Liability Related to Officer Involved Shooting September 1, 2024 (Joshua Alvarado Ramirez)
[…] I am not their advocate in these circumstances. The analysis begins with an objective and open mind. As the facts of this case were developed, however, and the applicable law researched, it became apparent that the overwhelming weight of the law leads to the conclusion that Deputy Skidmore bears no criminal liability for his actions. For the reasons described below, I find no evidence to support that Deputy Skidmore committed a criminal offense in relation to the incident described below.
STANDARD OF CRIMINAL REVIEW
Pursuant to Idaho Code § 18-109, “a crime or public offense is an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, [an enumerated] punishment.” Pursuant to Idaho Code §§ 19-505 and 19-506, in order to charge a crime, there must be sufficient facts which tend to establish there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the defendant committed it.