Final Review of Potential Criminal Liability Related to Officer Involved Shooting January 8, 2024 (Wyatt Michael Landon)
[…] January 22, 2024

I have reviewed videos, the scene, and the interviews conducted in the investigation referenced above for the purpose of determining whether any criminal laws were violated by Officer Oscar Rosales employed by the Idaho Falls Police Department. For the reasons described below, I find no evidence to suggest that this officer committed a criminal offense in relation to the incident described below, and further find his actions were JUSTIFIED as an act of self-defense.  

STANDARD OF CRIMINAL REVIEW

Pursuant to Idaho Code § 18-109, “a crime or public offense is an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, [an enumerated] punishment.” Pursuant to Idaho Code §§ 19-505 and 19-506, in order to charge a crime, there must be sufficient facts which tend to establish there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the defendant committed it.