Final Review of Potential Criminal Liability Related to Officer Involved Shooting January 8, 2024 (Wyatt Michael Landon)
[…] 15. This area was not visible from where Officer Rosales had been parked on 4th Street.

16. Mr. Landon was transported to Eastern Idaho Regional Medical Center where he was pronounced deceased.

STATEMENT OF THE LAW

An otherwise violent act is justifiable if a person was acting in self-defense and/or the defense of another.  In this case, it appears that at the time of the shooting there was an apparent, imminent threat toward Idaho Falls Police Officer Oscar Rosales.

If an act involving asserted self-defense results in death, the analysis proceeds under Idaho Code § 18-4009, which states in pertinent part, “Homicide is justifiable when committed by any person when resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person.”  Essentially this permits self-defense with a deadly weapon only where the accused has reasonable cause to believe, and does believe, she (or a third person) is in danger of great bodily injury or death.