Final Criminal Review of Circumstances Related to Tri-County Sheriff’s Investigation of Officer Involved Shooting 12/4/2023
[…] Cortez. EMS personnel took over chest compressions and assessed Mr. Cortez. Mr. Cortez was declared deceased on scene.

STATEMENT OF THE LAW

An otherwise violent act is justifiable if a person was acting in self-defense and/or the defense of another.  In this case it appears that at the time of the shooting there was an imminent threat toward Trooper Larrea and a third person, Idaho Falls Police Officer Mitch Bierma.

If an act involving asserted self-defense results in death, the analysis proceeds under Idaho Code § 18-4009, which states in pertinent part, “Homicide is justifiable when committed by any person when resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person.”  Essentially this permits self-defense with a deadly weapon only where the accused has reasonable cause to believe, and does believe, she (or a third person) is in danger of great bodily injury or death.