Final Criminal Review of Circumstances Related to Tri-County Sheriff’s Investigation of Officer Involved Shooting 12/4/2023
[…] Final Criminal Review of Circumstances Related to Tri-County Sheriff’s Investigation of Officer Involved Shooting 12/4/2023

December 28, 2023

I have reviewed videos, the scene, and the interviews conducted in the investigation referenced above for the purpose of determining whether any criminal laws were violated by Trooper Alexandra Larrea employed by District 6 of the Idaho State Police.

STANDARD OF CRIMINAL REVIEW

Pursuant to Idaho Code § 18-109, “a crime or public offense is an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, [an enumerated] punishment.” Pursuant to Idaho Code §§ 19-505 and 19-506, in order to charge a crime, there must be sufficient facts which tend to establish there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the defendant committed it.