Final Criminal Review of Circumstances Related to Tri-County Sheriff’s Investigation of Officer Involved Shooting 12/4/2023
[…] Essentially this permits self-defense with a deadly weapon only where the accused has reasonable cause to believe, and does believe, she (or a third person) is in danger of great bodily injury or death.

However, self-defense is further justified, “(d) When necessarily committed in attempting, by lawful ways and means, to apprehend any person for any felony committed … or in lawfully keeping and preserving the peace.

When the act involving asserted self-defense does not result in death, the analysis proceeds under Idaho Code §19-202, which states in pertinent part, “Resistance sufficient to prevent [a public] offense may be made by the person about to be injured to prevent an offense against his person.”  I.C. § 19-202 gives one the right to use resistance sufficient to prevent the offense.

Homicide is justifiable when committed by public officers when reasonably necessary in overcoming actual resistance in the discharge of any legal duty including preserving the peace.