Criminal Review of Circumstances Related to Tri-County Sheriff’s Investigation of Officer Involved Shooting 12/4/2023 (Marcos A. Cortez)
[…] 10. It appears that only one round fired by law enforcement struck Mr. Cortez; in the lower left leg.
STATEMENT OF THE LAW
An otherwise violent act is justifiable if a person was acting in self-defense and/or the defense of another. In this case it appears that at the time of the shooting there was an imminent threat toward Idaho Falls Police Officer Mitch Bierma, Sergeant Kevin Goms and the Idaho State Police trooper.
If an act involving asserted self-defense results in death, the analysis proceeds under Idaho Code § 18-4009, which states in pertinent part, “Homicide is justifiable when committed by any person when resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person.” Essentially this permits self-defense with a deadly weapon only where the accused has reasonable cause to believe, and does believe, she (or a third person) is in danger of great bodily injury or death.