Criminal Review of Circumstances Related to Tri-County Sheriff’s Investigation of Officer Involved Shooting 12/4/2023 (Marcos A. Cortez)
[…] I have reviewed videos, the scene, and the interviews conducted in the investigation referenced above for the purpose of determining whether any criminal laws were violated by the Officer Mitch Bierma and Sergeant Kevin Goms employed by the Idaho Falls Police Department. For the reasons described below, I find no evidence to suggest that either officer committed a criminal offense in relation to the investigation described above, and further find their actions were JUSTIFIED as an act of self-defense.
STANDARD OF CRIMINAL REVIEW
Pursuant to Idaho Code § 18-109, “a crime or public offense is an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, [an enumerated] punishment.” Pursuant to Idaho Code §§ 19-505 and 19-506, in order to charge a crime, there must be sufficient facts which tend to establish there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the defendant committed it.